Monday, May 14, 2018

Nigerian current affairs for nigerian scholarships

By Naijascholarshipsbuzz

Are you sitting for any of the following scholarships exams: FSB, NNPC/CHEVRONNNPC/TOTAL NLNG , AGBAMI, MTN FOUNDATION , or any other scholarships tenable either in Nigeria or abroad? Then you are lucky to be here.

 The following is a comprehensive list of Nigerian current affairs from 1880's till date.

To ace that scholarship exam or interview you are planning to go for, you will need these current affairs, and so here you have:

Note: Don't forget to bookmark this page page for future reference!

Over 101 Nigerian Current Affairs from the 1897 till date:

1.  1897: Flora Shaw, Lord Luggard's mistress, coined the name "Nigeria".

Nigeria Colonial Governor Generals:


2. SIR FREDRICK LORD LUGGARD : First Governor General from 1911 to 1919.

3. SIR HUGH CLIFFORD : Second Governor General from 1919 to 1925.

4. SIR CREAMER THOMPSON : Third Governor General from 1925 to 1931.

5. SIR DONALD CAMERON : Fourth Governor General from 1931 to 1935.

6. SIR BERNARD BOURDILLION : Fifth Governor General from 1935 to 1943.

7. SIR ARTHUR RICHARD : Sixth Governor General from 1943 to 1958.

8. SIR JOHN MACPHERSON : Seventh Governor General from 1945 to 1958.

9. SIR JAMES ROBERTSON : Eighth Governor General from 1958 to 1960.

10. Nigeria Leaders From 1960 Till Date
SIR ABUBAKAR TAFAWA BALEWA : The Prime Minister of the first Republic between October 1st
1960 to January 15th, 1966. He was born in the year of 1912 and died in the year 1966.

11. DR. NNAMIDI AZIKIWE : The first President between October 1st 1960 to January, 15th 1966. He was
born in the year 1904 and died on May 11, 1996.

12. GENERAL J.T.U. AGUIYI-IRONSI : The first Military Head of State between January 15th 1966 to july
29th 1966.

13. GENERAL YAKUBU GOWON : The second Military Head of State between 1966 to 1975. He was
born in the year 1934.

14. GENERAL MURITALA MOHAMMED : The third Military Head of State between 29th July 1975 to
February 13, 1976. He was born in the year 1938 and died on 13th February, 1976.

15. GENERAL OLUSEGUN OBASANJO : The fourth Military Head of State between 1976 to 1979. He
was born in the year 1937.

16. ALHAJI SHEHU SHAGARI : The first Executive President of the Federal Republic of Nigeria between
October 1 1979 to December 3 1983. He was born in year 1925.

17. GENERAL MUHAMMADU BUHARI : Head of State between 1983 to 1985. He was born on December
17, 1942.

18. GENERAL IBRAHIM BABANGIDA : The Nigerian Military President between August 27, 1985 to
August 26, 1993. He was born in the year 1941.

19. CHIEF ERNEST SHONEKAN : The Interim President between August 26, 1993 to November 17, 1993.

20. GENERAL SANI ABACHA : The Head of State between November 19, 1993 to june 8, 1998.

21. GENERAL ABDULSALAM ABUBAKAR : The Head of State as from june 8, 1998 to May 29, 1999.
He was born in year 1942.

22. CHIEF OLUSEGUN OBASANJO : The National President of Nigeria between May 29, 1999 to May 29,
2007.

23. ALHAJI UMARU YAR'ADUA : The National President of Nigeria between May 29, 2007 to May 5,
2010. He died in office at the age of 59.

24. GOODLUCK JONATHAN : The National President from May 6, 2010 to May 29, 2015. He was the
Vice president and became the Acting President. He later became the President after the death of
Yar'Adua, and afterwards contested and won the 2011 Presidential election.

25. MUHAMMADU BUHARI : The National President from May 29, 2015 till date.

Creation Of States And Regions In Nigeria:


26. LORD LUGARD : created 4 Regions which are Eastern, Western, Northern and Mid-west Regions in
year 1952.

27. GENERAL YAKUBU GOWON : Created 12 States and Regions which are Lagos, Kano, Benue Plateau,
Kwara, South East, North East, North Central, North West, Mid-west, East Central, Rivers and Western
State in year 1967.

28. GENERAL MURITALA MUHAMMED : Created 17 States which are Sokoto, Oyo, Ogun, Bauchi,
Kaduna, Anambra, Borno, Ondo, Plateau, Cross River Gongola, Imo, Bendel, Niger, Kano, Rivers, Benue
and Kwara State in year 1976.

29. GENERAL IBRAHIM BABANGIDA : Created 2 Regions which are Kastina and Akwa-Ibom in year
1987.

30. GENERAL IBRAHIM BABANGIDA : Created 9 States and Regions which are Adamawa, Osun, Abia,
Jigawa, Enugu, Delta, Taraba, Kogi and Edo in year 1991.

31. GENERAL SANNI ABACHA : Created 6 States and Regions which are Ekiti, Zamfara, Nassarawa,
Bayelsa, Gombe and Ebonyi in year 1966.

Current Affairs questions:


32.  Who formed the first political party in Nigeria?
Answer: Herbert Macauly.

33. What was the first political party in Nigeria?
Answer: Nigerian National Democratic party (NNDP).

34. Who is the current president of Nigeria?
Answer: Muhammadu Buhari.

35. Who is the current vice president of Nigeria?
Answer: Yemi Osibajo.

36. What does the eagle in the Nigerian coat of arm represent?
Answer: Strength.

37. What do the two horses on the Nigerian coat of arm represent?
Answer: Dignity.

38. What was the black shield in the Nigerian coat of arm stand for?
Answer: Nigerian’s fertile soil.

39. What does the white colour in Nigerian flag stand for?
Answer: Peace.

40. What does the green colour in Nigerian flag represent?
Answer: Forests and abundant natural wealth of Nigeria.

41.  Nigeria is divided into how many geopolitical zones?
Answer: Six (6) geopolitical zones, and they are: North Central, North West, North East, South South, South East, South West.

42.  What was the first capital city in Nigeria?
Answer: Calabar.

43. What is the current capital of Nigeria?
Answer: Abuja.

44. Who is the current Nigerian Deputy Senate president?
Answer: Senator Ike Ekweremadu.

45.  What is the name of Nigerian senior national team in football?
Answer: Super Eagles.

46. When did Nigerian Golden eaglets win the world under-17 FIFA world cup
Answer: 1985, 1993, 2007, 2013.

47.  Who was the first female vice chancellor in Nigerian university?
Answer: Grace Alele Williams.

48. Who designed the Nigerian flag?
Answer: Michael Taiwo Akinkunmi.

49. Who was the first man to buy a car in Nigeria?
Answer: Bob Jensen.

50. Who was the first woman to buy a car in Nigeria?
Answer: Funmilayo Ransome Kuti.

51. Who was the first woman to drive a car in Nigeria?
Answer: Funmilayo Ransome Kuti.

52. What is the first TV station in Nigeria?
Answer: Western Nigerian Government Broadcasting Corporation (WNTV) in 1959.

53. When was Nigeria formed?
Answer: 1914.

54. Where was crude oil first discovered in Nigeria?
Answer: Oloibiri Oilfield, located in Oloibiri in Ogbia LGA of Bayelsa State.

55. Who was the first Nigerian to become a Noble Laureate?
Answer: Wole Soyinka.

56. Who is the Nigerian current speaker of house of Assembly?
Answer: Yakubu Dogara.

57.  What is the premier university in Nigeria?
Answer: University of Ibadan.

58. Who is the minister for education in Nigeria?
Answer: Honourable Mallam Adamu Adamu.

59. Who is the current chief justice of Nigeria?
Answer: Walter Onnogen.

60. When did Nigeria have her independent?
Answer: 1st October 1960.

61. When did Nigeria become a republic?
Answer: 1st October 1963.

62. When was the first military coup carried out in Nigeria?
Answer: 1966.

63. How many local Government do we have in Nigeria?
Answer: 774.

64. Who is the first Nigerian president?
Answer: Dr Nnamdi Azikiwe.

65. Who was Nigerian first executive president?
Answer: Alhaji Shehu Aliyu Shagari.

66. Who was the Nigerian first prime minister?
Answer: Abubakar Tafawa Balewa.

67. What is the largest continent in the world?
Answer: ASIA with population of 3,641,000,000 while Australia & Oceania is the smallest
continent.

68. What are the five Oceans in the world?
Answer: Pacific Ocean, Atlantic Ocean, Indian Ocean, Southern Ocean, Arctic Ocean.

69. What is the full meaning of UNICEF?
Answer: United Nations International Children’s Emergency Fund.

70. Who is the current Senate President in Nigeria?
Answer: Senator Bukola Saraki.

71. Which country’s flag is called the Union Jack?
Answer: Great Britain.

72. When did Nigeria become a Republic?
Answer: 1963.

73. What is centenary?
Answer: 100 years.

74. What is Nigeria?
Answer: Nigeria, officially the Federal Republic of Nigeria, is a federal constitutional republic comprising 36 states and its Federal Capital Territory, Abuja. Nigeria is located in
West Africa and shares land borders with the Republic of Benin in the west, Chad and
Cameroon in the east, and Niger in the north.

75. Who won the 2015 Nigerian presidential general election?
Answer: General Muhammadu Buhari.

76. Who formed the first political party in Nigeria?
Answer: Herbert Macauly.

78. What was the first political party in Nigeria?
Answer: NNDP.

79. Representative democracy is best characteristic by

(A) free elections and proper registers of voters
(B) a politically educated electorate
(C) rule by the interest group
(D) proper constituencies and a real choice of candidates.

Answer: A.

80. While political partial parties aim at forming a government pressure groups aim at

(A) causing social unrest
(B) influencing governmental decisions
(C) controlling nation’s economy
(D) getting workers to unite

Answer: B

81. When the electorate vote for representatives who is turn vote on their behalf we say it is

(A) an indirect election
(B) an unfair election
 (C) a disputed election
(D) a rigged electron

Answer: A

82. An election which is conducted to fill a vacant seat in a legislature is called a

(A) by election
(B) general election
 (C) referendum
(D) plebiscite

Answer: A

83. Which of these countries does NOT operate a federal constitution

(A)USA
(B) Nigeria
(C) Canada
(D) France

Answer: D

84. The major advantage of the ballot being secret is that

(A) it is faster than other systems
(B) nobody can be prevented from voting
(C) it ensures the anonymity of each voter
(D) losers can ask for another secret voter

Answer: C

85. In a one party state

(A) there are no free citizens
(B) the communist party is the only legal party
(C) the ruling party is the only legal party
(D) elections to be legislature are held at the party’s conferences

Answer: C

86. A cabinet system of government is practiced in

(A) Britain and Canada
(B) the soviet union
(C) all European Countries including Britain
(D) the United State of America

Answer: A

87. A proclamation by the head of state ending a session of parliament is called

(A) a dissolution
 (B) an adjournment
(C) a prorogation
 (D) a devolution

Answer: A

88. The constitution of the federal republic of Nigeria

(A) promotes unity of diversity
(B) allows for the dominance of the minority ethnic groups
(C) concentrates governmental power at on one level of government
(D) ensures the dominance of one political party.

Answer:A

89. The transfer of authority to local government council is known as

(A) delegation
 (B) fusion
(C) fragmentation
(D) devolution

Answer: A

90. The principle of anonymity of civil servants means that they

(A) are not the servant of a particular government
(B) are trained for the duties they perform
(C) are credited or blamed for any thing they do
 (D) have a career

Answer: C

91. The six registered political parties in Nigeria in 1982 were

(A) UPN, NPN, PPA, PPP, NPP, and NAP
(B) UPN, GNPP, NAP, PRP, NPP, NPN,
(C) NPN, UPN, NPP, PRP, PPP NNDP,
(D) NPC, GNPP, PRP, UPN, NPP and PPA

Answer: B

92. Which of the following is NOT a pressure group in Nigeria

(A) farmers
(B) the Nigerian union of teachers (NUT)(C) Nigeria medical associate (NMA)
 (D) academic staff union of university (ASUU)

Answer:A

93. The N.C.N.C sent a delegation to London in 1947 to protest against the

(A) burns constitution
(B) Richards constitution
(C) Littleton constitution
(D) Macpherson constitution

Answer: B

94. A popular principle of colonial administration in British west Africa was

(A) association
(B) indirect rule
(C) paternalism
(D) assimilation

Answer: B

95. The first governor-general of colonial Nigeria was

(A) sir, Hugh Clifford
(B) sir James Robertson
(C) lord Lugard
(D) sir Ralph moore.

Answer: C

96. The first military government in Nigeria was headed by

(A) General Yakubu Gowon,
(B) General Agunyi Ironsi
(C) General M. Mohammed
 (D) General O. Obasanjo.

Answer: B

97.  The first general election in Nigeria was held in

(A) 1933
(B) 1952
(C) 1955
 (D) 1959

Answer: D

98. The supreme organ of the U.N O is the

(A) general assembly
(B) secretary general
 (C) world court
 (D) world bank

Answer: A

99. Who is the current Senate President in Nigeria?

Answer: Senator Bukola Saraki

100. Which country’s flag is called the Union Jack?

Answer: Great Britain

101. With which countries does Nigeria share boundaries?

Answer: Nigeria is located in West Africa and shares land borders with the Republic of Benin in the west, Chad and Cameroon in the east, and Niger in the north.




Other Current Affairs:


1. Traditional rulers were restricted to ceremonial rules by the local government reforms of
a. 1966 b. 1976 c. 1984 d.1987
2. A parliamentary system, who ensures that members are in the house to vote on major issues
a. Party leaders
b. Speaker of the House
c. Clerk of the House
d. Whip
3. A system in which no single person serves as the
chief executive is known as a.
Republican b. Revolutionary
c. Collegial d. Parliamentary

4. A social system in which power is derived from control over land is called
a. Oligarchy b. Feudalism
c. Socialism d. Welfarism
5. Rule of Law¬ refers to situation in which
a. Lawyers are the rulers
b. Laws are supreme
c. The judiciary is independent
d. Parliament makes laws
6. An important principle of the civil service is
a. Authoritarianism b. Anonymity
c. Nepotism d. Partisanship
7. Which of these constitution recognized local go
vernment as the third tier of government
a. The 1946 Constitution
b. The 1960 constitution
c. The 1963 constitution
d. the 1979 constitution
8. A condition for judicial independence is the app
ointment of judges by the
a. Civil service commission
b. Judicial service Commission
c. Low Review Commission
d. The 1979 constitution
9. The minorities Commission appointed in Nigeria in 1957 recommend that
a. More states should be created in the federation
b. No more states should created before independence
c. Nigeria should revert to a unitary structure
d. the legislature should Legislate for the minority areas
e the minorities should constitute one state
10. The second military coup in Nigeria took place on
a January 15, 1966 b. October 1, 1966
c. July 29, 1966 d. July 29, 1975
e. February 13, 1976

11. One of these was in existence before the outbreak of the second world war
a. The OAU b. The League of Nations
c. The UNO
d. The Commonwealth of Nations
e. ECOWAS
12. An important advantage of creating more constitution in a federal state is to
a. Enhance the Peoples participation
b. Enable ambitious Politicians gain political power
c. Make the states gain more power from the federal
government
d. Curb the excess of the federal government
13. Under the Presidential system
a. The party with the majority of seat forms the Executive
b. There is the principle of collective responsibility
c. The president may come from any of the parties
d. The states take instruction from the federal government
14. Public opinion is important because it
a. Tells government what action it must take
b. Lets government know what the people want
c. Allows Police to manage crisis
d. Mothers the minorities in resource lean areas
e. Guarantees peoples freedom and rights
15. Bicameral legislature exists
a. Where two cameras are used to monitor court proceedings
b. To prevent the concentration of power on legislative house
c. To provide jobs for more politicians
d. To ensure that just laws are passed
16. Africans were first elected to the legislative
council in British West Africa in a. Ghana b. Sierra Leone
c. The Gambia d. Nigeria
17. One of the functions of the Ministry of externa
l affairs is the
a. Deportation of illegal aliens
b. Issuance of Passports
c. Defence of the Country’s Borders

d. Promotion of national interests
18. The leader of the Northern Peoples congress was
a. Yakubu Maitama Sule
b. AbubakarTafawa Balewa
c. Aminu Kano
d. Ahmadu Bello
19. The idea of democracy started with the
a. Romans b. Pensions d. Egyptians
20. In the Marxist theory, those who live by sellin
g their labour are called
a. Bourgeoisie b. Proletariats c. Feudal lords d. Slaves
21. Which of the following is NOT an acceptable mea
ns of achieving democracy?
a. Referendum b. Recall
c. Initiative d. Riots
22 The branch of government responsible for impleme
nting laws is the
a. Executives b. Legislature d. Police
23. In a democracy, sovereignty is vested in a. The
community b. Public officials
c. Judges d. The head of State e. The Legislature
24. Universal Adult Suffrage means all
a. Adult citizens can vote
b. Citizens vote
c. Qualified citizens can vote
d. Literate citizens can vote
e. Adult males can vote
25. A bill that applies to the whole population and
is intended to promote the general
welfare is called
a. A private bill

b. A decree
c. An Appropriation bill
d. A public deal
e. An edict

ANSWER KEY
1. B 6.B 11.B 16.A 21D
2. D 7.D 12.A 17. D 22.A
3. D 8.B 13.C 18. D 23.A
4. B 9.A 14.B 19. C 24.C
5. B 10. C 15.B 20. B 25C


NIGERIA CURRENT AFFAIRS CONTINUED…

(1) A human community that is usually cohesive and
homogeneous is
(A) nation (B) kinship (C) clan (D) nation
(2) Which of the following made the earliest contac
t with the Nigerian society ?
(A) british (B) portuguese (C) french (D) german
(3) Under the 1963 republican constitution,the pres
ident excercised ?
(A) judicial power (B) executive power (C) nominal
power (D) concurrent powers
(4) The principal of federal character was first e
nunciated in the (A) 1989 constitution (B)1963 con
stitution (C) 1999 constitution (D) 1979 constitution
(5) Between 1960 and 1966 nigeria was governed un
der the (A) presidential system (B) westminster sy
stem (C) confederal system (D) unitary system
(6) One major factor that differentiate the preside
ntial from the parliament system is
 (A) separation of power (B) judicial indipendence (
C) passage of bills (D) party system

(7) A major feature of the policy of deregulation i
n nigeria is the
(A) enthronement of market forces mechanism
(B) increasing dominance of the economy by the state
(C) proliferation of public cooperations
(D) phenomenal increase in direct foreign investment
(8) Bicameral legislature exists: (A) where camera
men are allowed to cover the proceedings of legisl
ature (B) to prevent the concentration of power in
one legisterature house (C) to provide jobs for m
ore politicians (D) to ensure that just laws are p
assed
(9) A major issues that distinguishes pressure grou
ps from political parties is
(A) membership (B) the objective (C) the voting pat
tern (D) the ideology.
(10) Equality before the law is component of
(A) separation of powers (B) checks and balanced (C
) the rule of law (D)constitutional law
(11) A law passed by the legislature and assented
to by the executive is (A) an act (b) a presidenti
al proclamation (C). A decree (D) a legislative or
der
(12) The principles of checks and balances empower
s the judiciary to (A) invalidate the actions of o
ther arms (B) administer the criminal justice sys
tem (C) abrogate the law (D) apply the law
(13) In a parliamentry, the term shadow cabinet is
often used to refer to
(A) back benchers in the h
ouse
(B). Deputy prime minister and assistant mini
sters
(C) rebellious members of the ruling party
D) portfolio designates. Of the party in opposition.
(14) The fundamental assumption on which the idea o
f the rule of law is based is
(A). Supremacy at the constitution (B)rationality
of human being (C) quality of human being (D) love
for social justice.
(15) Association whose main interest is to influen
ce public policies without attempting to capture s
tate power are (A) communal group (b) trade unioun
(c) political paties (D) pressure group
(16) Multilaterism in Nigeria foreign policy entai
ls (A) africa being the centre piece of nigeria fo
reign policy (B) Non-aligned posture in internatio
nal affairs (C) quest for a permanent membership (
D) membership of internation organisation.
(17) The set of policies on the basis of which co
untries interact with one another is called (A) di
plomacy (B) foreign policy (C) National policy (D)
international relations
(18) After the defeat of germany in world war 1, h
er former colonies were administered under the lea
gue. Of nation as (A) occupy territory (B) trust t
erritories. (C)crown colonies (D) protectorates
(19) The Nigeria – cameroon crisis over Bakassi pe
ninsula occured owning to the interpretation of the treaty of 1913 and the
(A) resolution of OAU (B) Maroua accord (C) decisi
on of the ecowas (D) decision of the international
court justice
(20) The first Nigeria leader to become chairman o
rganization of african unity was: (A) Tafawa balew
a (B) murtala muhammed (c) yakuba gowon. (D) aguiy
i ironsi
ANSWERS
1D 2B 3C 4D 5B 6A 7A 8D 9B 10C 11A 12A 13D 14C 15D
16D 17B 18B 19B 20C.

CURRENT AFFAIRS CONTINUED…

1. The military coup of July 25, 1975 which topped general Yakubu Gowon from power
took place when he was attending which important event?
a. OAU Summit in Kampala
b. UN General Assembly in New York
c. Assembly of Heads of States of ECOWAS in Monrovia
d. The Olympic Games

2. Which of the following political parties did not participate in the 1979 General
Elections in Nigeria?
a. Unity Party of Nigeria
b. National Party of Nigeria
c. Social Democratic Party
3. Alhaji Shehu Shagari was sworn in as President of the Federal republic of Nigeria in
1979 by
a. Justice Fatai Williams
b. Justice Adetokunbo Ademola
c. Justice Salihu Modibbo Alfa Belgore
d. Justice Isa Mohammed
4. The British took over Nigeria through
a. Negotiation (b) Bargaining
c. War (d) The Sea
5. Which of the following courts served as the highest judicial organ for Nigeria up till
1963?
a. Supreme court
b. Federal Court of Appeal
c. Appellate court
d. The privy council
6. What was the primary purpose of the Sir Henry Willinks Commission of Inquiry?
a. To approve the independence of Nigeria
b. To allay the fears of minorities in Nigeria
c. To amalgamate Northern and Southern Nigeria.
d. To make Lagos a British colony
7. Into how many local government areas is Nigeria officially delineated?
a. 654 (b) 650 (c) 820 (d) 774
8. Laws made by State government are known as
a. Edicts (b) Bye law (c) Acts
(d) Decrease
9. The centenary anniversary of the amalgamation of Northern and southern Nigeria
was celebrated in
a. 2060 (b) 2063 (c) 2014 (d) 2007
10. Which of these men introduced indirect rule in Nigeria?
a. Mungo Park
b. Dr. Nnamdi Azikiwe
c. Lord Lugard
d. Sir James Robertson
11. Politics is an act for
a. Man to govern himself
b. Man to create government
c. States to control its destiny
d. Man to determine others
12. A major issue that distinguishes pressure groups from political parties is
a. Membership (b) objective (c) voting patterns (d) ideology

13. A nation consists of people with
a. Common history
b. Common ancestry
c. A shared set of values
d. A,B, and C above
14. A totalitarian state is based on
a. Multi-party system
b. Total protection of civic rights
c. The totality of the state processes
d. Coercion as the instrument of government
15. A political concept that defines the beliefs, attitudes and values of a society is called
a. Political socialization
b. Political culture c. Political transformation
d. Referendum
16. The agent of political socialization generally regarded as the most important is
Family (b) Peer group (c) school d. Churches and Mosques
17. A political ideology that defines a system of societal organization in which the state
control the commanding heights of the economy is called (a)totalitarianism
(b)communalism (c) socialism (d) communism
18. In which of the following countries is governmental powers most fused?
a. Nigeria
b. United states of America
c. France
d. Canada
19. The benefits of separation of powers include the following except
(a) Checks and balances
(b) Interference
(c) Rule of law applies
(d) Less corruption
20. Which of the following best describes French colonial policy in Africa? (a) policy of
association (b) policy of casus belli (c) policy of hostility (d) policy assimilation
21. The electorate is generally understood to refer to: (a) elected members of the
national assembly (b) elected members of the state houses of assembly (c)
candidates who can contest elections (d) those citizens qualified to vote at
elections
22. In a parliamentary system of government, the function of the head of state and the
head of government are vested in (a) the inner cabinet (b) an individual (c)
two different individual s (d) the ministerial council
23. In a modern democracy , the ultimate source of sovereignty is the (a) legislature
and executive (b) judiciary (c) ruling political party (d) people
ANSWER
1A 2C 3B 4D 5D 6B 7D 8A 9C 10C 11A 12B 13D 14D 15C 16B 17A 18C 19B 20A 21D 22D
23C 24D


NIGERIA CURRENT AFFAIRS - MORE

The coat of arm of Nigeria has a black shield with two white stripes that come together, like the
letter ‘Y’.
This ‘Y’ SYMBOL represent the two main rivers flowing through Nigeria:
which are the two popular rivers known as:
River Niger and River Benue.
The black shield represent Nigeria’s good earth.
While the two horses on each sides of the coat of arm represent dignity.
The eagle represent Strenght, while the green and white bands on the top of the shied represent
the rich Agricultural land of the country.
While the yellow flower at the base of the Coat of arm are Costus spectabilis, which is Nigeria’s
national flower.
The flag of Nigeria was designed in 1959 and first officially hosted on 1st October 1960.(which
is Nigeria National Independent Day)
The green bands represent the forests and abundant natural wealth of Nigeria while the White
band stands for peace.
However, what you should know is that, the designer of the flag was a student from IBADAN,
Micheal Taiwo Akinkunmi.
THE HISTORY AND PAST LEADERS IN NIGERIA.
Nigeria is a country which has the highest population in Africa continent.
Which is proved by the 21st to 25th March, 2006 population census.
Nigeria’s population was estimated to be about 140,000,000 people.(One hundred and forty
Million)
Nigeria, which is officially known as The Federal Republic of Nigeria, stands as a boarder,
Benin Republic on the west,
Cameroon on the east,
Gulf of Guinea on the south,
Niger to the north.
Currently, Nigeria is made up of 36 STATES and the Federal Capital Territory (FCT).
With 109 senatorial districts,
360 federal constituencies,
990 state constituencies,
774 local governments,
8810 wards.
This are the names of Nigeria former colonial masters.
They are,
Sir Frederick Lord Lugard,
who ruled from 1900 to 1919.
Sir Hugh Clifford,
Who ruled from 1919 to 1925.
Sir Creamer Thompson,
who ruled from 1925 to 1931.
Sir Donald Cameroon,
who ruled from 1931 to 1935.
Sir Bernard Bourdilion.
who ruled from 1935 to 1943.
Sir Anthony Richard.
Who ruled from 1943to 1948.
Sir John McPherson.
Who ruled from 1948 to 1958.
Sir James Robertson.

The Nigeria first indigenous Governor General and also the first Ceremonial President is:
Dr Nnamdi Azikwe.
The first prime minister in Nigeria is:
Alhaji Abubakar Tafawa Balewa.
The first millitary head of state in Nigeria is:
General Aguiyi Ironsi.
The first executive President of Nigeria is:
Alhaji Shehu Shagari.
The first military president in Nigeria is:
General Ibrahim Babangida.


NIGERIA CURRENT AFFAIRS – MORE

#1. Mention the new service chiefs in Nigeria
Answer: General Abayomi Gabriel Olonishakin- Chief of Defence Staff;
Lt-General T.Y. Buratai- Chief of Army Staff;
Vice Admiral Ibok-Ete Ekwe Ibas- Chief of Naval Staff;
Air Marshal Sadique Abubakar – Chief of Air Staff

#2. Who is the current INEC chairman?
Answer: Mahmud Yakubu

#3. Who is the current NAFDAC Director General?
Answer: Paul Orhii

#4. Who is the Immediate past Inspector General of police?

Answer: IGP Solomon Arase
#5. Current chairman of the African Union
Answer: Robert Mugabe

#6. Who is the secretary General of the united nations
Answer: Ban Ki-Moon

#7. Who is the current minister of education?
Answer: Anthony Onwuka

#8. Mention five rivers in Nigeria that share their names with a state.
Answer: Rivers- Benue, Niger, Osun, Kaduna, Ogun, Sokoto, Cross River, Imo

#9. What was the first political party in Nigeria?
Answer: Nigerian National Democratic party (NNDP)

#10. Who is the current president of Nigeria?
Answer: Muhammadu Buhari

#11. Who is the current vice president of Nigeria?
Answer: Yemi Osibajo

#12. What does the eagle in the Nigerian coat of arm represent?
Answer: Strength

#13. Mention 5 past senate presidents of Nigeria.
Answer: Dr Nnamdi Azikiwe, Evan Enwerem, Chuba Okadigbo, Anyim Pius Anyim,
Adolphus Wabara, Ken Nnamani, David Mark

#14. What do the two horses on the Nigerian coat of arm represent?
Answer: Dignity

#14. What was the black shield in the Nigerian coat of arm stand for?
Answer: Nigerian’s fertile soil

#16. What does the white colour in Nigerian flag stand for?
Answer: Peace

#17. What does the green colour in Nigerian flag represent?
Answer: Forests and abundant natural wealth of Nigeria

#18. Who is the current minister of finance?
Answer: Kemi Adeosun

#19. Who is the current minister of defence?
Answer: Monsur Dan-Ali

#20. Nigeria is divided into how many geopolitical zones?
Answer: Six (6) geopolitical zones

#21. What was the first capital city in Nigeria?
Answer: Calabar

#22. Who is the current minister of FCT?
Answer: Muhammadu Bello

#23. Who is the current Nigerian Deputy Senate president?
Answer: Senator Ike Ekweremadu

#24. When did Nigerian Golden eaglets win the world under-17 FIFA world cup
Answer: 1985, 1993, 2007, 2013, 2015

#25. Who gave Nigeria her name:
Answer: Flora Shaw

#26. Who designed the Nigerian flag?
Answer: Michael Taiwo Akinkunmi

#27. Which country won the last world cup?
Answer: Germany

#28. Who was the first man to buy a car in Nigeria?
Answer: Bob Jensen

#29. Who was the first woman to drive a car in Nigeria?
Answer: Funmilayo Ransome Kuti

#30. What is the first TV station in Nigeria?

Answer: Western Nigerian Government Broadcasting Corporation (WNTV) in 1959

#31. Who is the current CBN Governor?
Answer: Godwin Emefiele

#32. Where was crude oil first discovered in Nigeria?
Answer: Oloibiri Oilfield, located in Oloibiri in Ogbia LGA of Bayelsa State

#33. Who was the first Nigerian to become a Noble Laureate?
Answer: Wole Soyinka

#34. Who is the Nigerian current speaker of house of Assembly?
Answer: Yakubu Dogara

#35. Who is the minister for petroleum resources in Nigeria?
Answer: President Muhammudu Buhari

#36. Who is the current chief justice of Nigeria?

Answer: Mahmoud Mohammed.

#37. When was the Nigerian Naira introduced?
Answer: 1st January 1973

#38. When was the first military coup carried out in Nigeria?
Answer: 1966

#39. How many local Government do we have in Nigeria?
Answer: 774

#40. Who is the first Nigerian president?
Answer: Dr Nnamdi Azikiwe

#41. Who was Nigerian first executive president?
Answer: Alhaji Shehu Aliyu Shagari

#42. Who was the Nigerian first prime minister?
Answer: Abubakar Tafawa Balewa

#43. What is the largest continent in the world?
Answer: ASIA with population of 3,641,000,000 while Australia & Oceania is the smallest
continent

#44. What are the five Oceans in the world?
Answer: Pacific Ocean, Atlantic Ocean, Indian Ocean, Southern Ocean, Arctic Ocean

#45. What is the full meaning of UNICEF?
Answer: United Nations International Children’s Emergency Fund

#46. When were the currency notes introduced?
Answer: 100 naira:1999, 200 naira in 2000, 500 naira in 2001 and 1000 naira on October 12,
2005.

#47. How many ministers do we have in Nigeria?
Answer: 38

#48. The first humanitarian crisis occurred in 1945, the largest being in Yemen.

#49. The first coup in Nigeria occurred in January 15, 1966. This coup was led by Major General Emmanuel Ifeajuna and Major Chukwuma Kaduna Nzeogwu.

#50. In 1946, a federal system of government with a constitution was introduced in Nigeria.

#51. Nigeria got its political independence in 1st October 1960.

#52. The 2006 world cup was held in Germany. It was the 18th world cup tournament.

#53. The 2010 world cup was held in South Africa. It was the 19th world cup tournament.

#54. The 2014 world cup was held in Brazil. It was the 20th world cup tournament.

#55. The 2018 world cup would be held in Russia. It is the 21st world cup tournament.

#56. Current FIFA president is GIANNI INFANTINO.


Endeavor to share this post with your friends and to leave your comments or questions here by using the comment box below. Also don't forget to bookmark this page for future reference.

Recommended:

Federal government scholarship Award (FSB) 2019 for Nigerian students — the complete application guide

Genuine FSB interview past questions and correct answers

Share:
Location: Nigeria

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Your comments or questions here